Prosper Logo

Report

Residential Supply

2025

HeroSectionImage

Oversupply in 2025 is a Story We Keep Telling Not a Market We’re Living In

“The 90,000-Unit Myth Falls Apart Under Inspection”
icon

icon

The YoY Delivery Timeline Doesn't Show a Flood. It Shows Discipline.

icon

A structural step-up, not a spike (2016–2019)
Execution discipline under pressure (2020–2021)
Gradual acceleration, not runaway supply (2022–2023)
Built-in self-correction reasserts itself (2024)
2025 confirms execution reality — not headlines
icon

Population Growth Is the Missing Half of the Story

YearTotal PopulationPeople AddedHomes Delivered
20162.69M-12.9K
20172.97M278K14.6K
20183.19M216K16.0K
20193.35M163K28.8K
20203.41M56K31.0K
20213.47M67K30.6K
20223.54M71K33.0K
20233.65M106K38.0K
20243.86M208K29.4k
20254.04M173K44.5K
icon

Population vs Housing Supply

Population Added
173,263

People

Homes Delivered
44,457

Units

icon

Population growth has consistently stayed ahead of housing supply
2019 was a catch-up year — not a supply shock
2020–2022 shows disciplined, demand-aligned execution
2023 proved the market can absorb higher volumes
2024 breaks the oversupply narrative completely
2025 delivers the clearest reality check
icon

Supply Concentration by Community

Top 5 Communities by Residential Supply — Dubai 2025
icon

Supply is concentrated, not scattered
JVC is the only true volume market
No single area dominates beyond JVC
Prime and mixed-use districts remain measured
Oversupply narratives collapse at the community level
icon

Supply concentration by Community

Top 5 Communities by Total Sales – Dubai 2025
icon

Supply remains concentrated, not diffuse
Leadership is driven by scale and liquidity
Scale effects matter in select master developments
Selective absorption across emerging locations
icon

Supply Concentration by Developer

Top Developers by Residential Supply
icon

Supply is concentrated — but decisively not monopolised
Emaar anchors market stability, not excess
Mid-tier developers are the real execution backbone
icon

Apartments VS Villas

Dubai 2025 Bedroom Mix Pyramid : Apartments vs Villas

Apartments

Villas

icon

Dubai Residential Supply By Unit Type & Bedroom Configuration

Bed ConfigurationTotal Units (All Type)ApartmentsVillas
Studios9,2086,755-
1 Bedroom15,28714,979-
2 Bedroom8,0637,387647
3 Bedroom5,8331,9983,809
4 Bedroom3,4462853,136
5 Bedroom73816719
5+ Bedroom43340
Others (Not Specifies)1,8393991,500
Total Units44,45731,8229,851
icon

icon

Outlook for 2026 – A Summary

Estimated Residential Completions will be around: 44,946 units
Unit TypeUnitsShare of Total
Apartment30,87468.7%
Villa13,91631.0%
Serviced / Hotel Apartment1560.3%
Grand Total44,946100.0%
icon

Dubai Residential Supply Mix (2026)

Apartment : 30874 (68.7%)

Villa : 13916 (31%)

Serviced / Hotel Apartment : 156 (0.3%)

Please note : The numbers mentioned are near estimates based on DLD's Completion status and likely delivery timelines

icon

Expected Top 5 Communities with maximum supply

RankCommunityUnit
1Damac Lagoons6,638
2Business Bay5,387
3Jumeirah Village Circle4,682
4Dubai Hills Estate2,288
5Damac Hills 21,874

Expected Top 5 Developers with maximum supply

RankDeveloperUnit
1Damac Properties8,410
2Emaar Properties6,581
3Deyaar Development Company2,141
4Select Group1,880
5Nakheel PJSC1,671
icon

Apartments VS Villas

Dubai 2026 Bedroom Mix Pyramid

Apartments

Villas

icon

Dubai Residential Supply Bedroom Mix (2026)

Bed ConfigurationApartmentsVillas
Studios5,032-
1 Bedroom13,800-
2 Bedroom8,877101
3 Bedroom2,5352,627
4 Bedroom4026,799
5 Bedroom391,401
5+ Bedroom341,342
Others1551,646
icon

Key Inferences & Conclusions

The oversupply narrative collapses under execution data:
Delivery capacity is high — but controlled:
Population growth consistently outpaced housing supply:
2026 supply is grounded in deliverability, not announcements:
Supply concentration exists — but does not create systemic risk:
Developer-led oversupply risk is structurally absent:
Supply segmentation reduces substitution risk:
Unit-type mix remains structurally stable:
icon

Sources: Public government data (Dubai Pulse) & Licensed market data (REIDIN)

Powered by

© Prosper 2023. All Rights Reserved

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.